Phone: +61 7 5450 6142

Privacy Policy

New Leaf Migration Privacy Policy

New Leaf Migration is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligation to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.nlmigration.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to our clients. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Privacy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires us to inform you that personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes facts or an opinion about you which identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. The collection of your personal information is essential to enable us to conduct our business.

We collect personal information for the purposes of:

  • identifying you when you do business with us;
  • protecting your personal information from unauthorised access;
  • establishing your requirements and providing the appropriate product or service;
  • setting up, issuing, administering and managing the insurance following acceptance of an application.

 

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, phone number, and visa information. We may use the information we collect from you to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests and deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. We may also use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may interest you and may better your experience with us.

 

Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. New Leaf Migration takes all reasonable measures to keep your information safe. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

New Leaf Migration Pty Ltd

Australia +61 7 5450 6142

info@nlmigration.com.au

3/18 Blackall Street, Woombye QLD 4559

Get in touch with us for your initial assessment.