• +61 7 5450 6142
  • info@nlmigration.com.au

Partner Migration Visa

April 26, 2017

If you are married, engaged or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or a New Zealand citizen, you may be eligible to apply for a visa. The key issues around partner migration are the duration and strength of your relationship, the timing and location when lodging your application, and how to gain sufficient time living together to satisfy the eligibility requirements.

The partner visa requires adequate evidence of the social, financial, household and commitment aspects of your relationship. Preparing a high-quality application with well-prepared evidence will assist the processing of the application and maximise the chances of success. Sometimes the key issues around partner visas are how to gain sufficient time living together and a visitor visa may be a significant part of this strategy. If your partner is from a country regarded as high risk, this can become quite a difficult issue.

Contact us today to make an appointment to discuss your options.